Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Goodproducer.com is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish and European personal data protection regulations, and ensures full compliance with the obligations laid down, as well as the implementation of the security measures provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (E.U.) 2016/679 and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5th December, on data protection and digital rights (LOPD and GDD, hereafter LOPD).

Following these regulations, we state that the use of our website may require that certain personal data may be collected through contact forms, or by sending emails and that will be processed by Goodproducer.com, Data Controller, whose data are:

Company Name: Pier Giorgio Capocasale
Commercial Name: Goodproducer.com
CIF / NIF / NIE: X9660294H
Registered Office: Calle Puerto de los Alazores, 19 2A. 41006 Sevilla
Phone: 600824878
eMail: privacy@goodproducer.com

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information concerning a person: name, email, address, telephone number, NIF/NIE… Additionally, when a User visits our website, certain information is automatically stored for technical reasons, such as the I.P. address assigned by your Internet service provider.

Goodproducer.com, as the Data Controller, must adequately inform the Users of this website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending an email or by filling in the forms included on the site.

Only the necessary data will be obtained to perform the contracted service or to be able to respond appropriately to the request of information made by the user. The data collected are identifying and correspond to a reasonable minimum to carry out the activity carried out. In no case, shall Goodproducer.com use the data obtained in disagreement to the purpose agreed by the user.

Contact form/email address
Purpose: To respond to the user’s request for information made through our contact form/s.
Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the consent of the user, who may revoke it at any time.
Sharing data: WPEngine (https://wpengine.com/es/), will process data through its servers; it will perform as Data Processor.

Newsletter
Purpose: Submission of commercial communications of interest to the user. As established by LSSICE, Goodproducer.com agrees not to forward commercial communications without identifying them as such. For this purpose, information sent to customers for the maintenance of an existing contractual relationship shall not be considered as business communication.
Legitimation: The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the consent of the user, who may revoke it at any time.
Data sharing: MailGun and MailChimp, will process data through its servers; it will perform as Data Processor.

MINIMUM AGE RESTRICTION
Only persons over 14 years of age may use this website. As required by the LOPD and GDD, in the case of children under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians will be mandatory for us to process their data.

SECURITY MEASURES
Goodproducer.com inform users that technical, organizational, and security measures have been taken at our disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data, and thus guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, and quality of the information contained therein, in accordance with the regulations in force on data protection. The personal data collected on the forms are processed only by the staff of Goodproducer.com or designated processors.
The Website of Goodproducer.com also has an SSL encryption, which allows the user to safely send his data through the contact forms of the website.

VERACITY OF DATA
The user states that all data provided by them are true and correct and agrees to keep them up to date. The user shall be responsible for the truthfulness of their data and shall be solely responsible for any conflicts or disputes that may result from their falsity. It is essential that, for us to keep personal data up to date, the user informs Goodproducer.com whenever there has been any modification to their data.

TRANSFER OF DATA
Goodproducer.com shall not assign or communicate User data to any third party, except in the cases required by law or where the provision of service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a Data Processor. The user agrees that Goodproducer.com will share some of the personal data collected with data controllers such as payment platforms, accountants or intermediaries where necessary for the adequate performance of a contracted service or purchased product.
The user also agrees that Goodproducer.com will subcontract some of the services to other persons or companies considered as Data Processors, with which the corresponding contract of confidentiality has been accepted, or adhered to the Goodproducer.com Privacy Policy. The user may refuse the transfer of their data to those Data Processors, by written request using any of the previously referenced means.
The data of customers, where required, may be transferred to particular bodies, in compliance with a legal obligation such as the Spanish Tax Agency, banks, and Labour Inspectorate.

HOW A USER CAN EXERCISE THEIR RIGHTS
The LOPD and the RGPD grant interested parties the possibility of exercising several rights related to the processing of their data. To do so, the user must contact, by providing documentation proving their identity (I.D. card or passport), by email to privacy@goodproducer.com, or by written communication to the address in our Legal Notice. Such notification shall reflect the following information: name and surname of the user, request, address, and supporting data.
The exercise of these rights shall be carried out by the user themself. However, they may be executed by an authorized person as the legal representative of the user, with documentation attesting such representation.
The user may request to exercise the following rights:

The right to request access to personal data, which is the right to obtain information on whether his/her data is being processed, the purpose of any processing that is taking place, as well as the information available on the origin of such data and the communications made or planned thereof.

The right to request rectification, where personal data are incorrect or inaccurate. User can also ask for the deletion of data which is found to be inadequate or excessive.

The right to request the limitation of their treatment, in which case they will only be retained by Goodproducer.com to exercise or defend claims.

The right to object: it concerns the right for a user not to have their data processed or to cease to be processed in cases where their consent is not necessary for processing. In the case of commercial prospecting files or to take decisions relating to the person concerned and based solely on the automated processing of his data users are the right to object; unless further treatment is required for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of potential claims.

The right to data portability: if a user wants their data to be processed by another company, Goodproducer.com will provide the user with a portable copy of their data in an exportable format.

If a user gives consent for a specific purpose has the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before their withdrawal.

We commit ourselves to enforce all these rights within the maximum legal deadline of 10 business days.

If a user considers that there is a problem with how Goodproducer.com is handling their data, they can address their claims to the Security Officer or the appropriate data protection authority. The Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) is the Control Authority in Spain.

DATA RETENTION
Requested information of users’ personal data collected by contact form or by email will only be utilized strictly during the time necessary to fulfil the request of information, or until the consent is revoked.

Customers’ personal data will be processed until the end of the contractual relationship. The particular data retention period shall be the minimum necessary, and it may be maintained for:

Four years: Law on Offences and Sanctions in the Social Order such as obligations in matters of affiliation, high, low, contribution, payment of wages.; Arts. 66 et seq. General Tax Act such as accounting books.
Five years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without particular term)
Six years: Art. 30 Commercial Code such as accounting books and invoice.
Ten years: Art. 25 Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.
No term: disaggregated and anonymized data.

The data of Users registered in the newsletter will be kept indefinitely until the consent granted is revoked.

In the case of candidate data processing (C.V.), Goodproducer.com may file its curriculums for up to two years to reference them for future calls, unless the candidate expresses otherwise.

SOCIAL NETWORKS
“Goodproducer.com” has profiles on some of the major social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn), recognizing itself in all cases Controller of the data processing of its followers, fans, subscribers, commentators and other User profiles (hereafter, followers) published by Goodproducer.com.

The purpose of data processing by Goodproducer.com, when the law
does not prohibit it will be to inform its followers about its activities and offers, in any way that the social network allows, as well as providing personalized service of user care. The legal basis for such treatment shall be the consent of the person concerned who may revoke it at any time.

Under no circumstances will “Goodproducer.com” obtain data from social networks, unless the user gives consent to do so (for example, for the performance of a contest).

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER
Goodproducer.com uses the WPEngine hosting and newsletter services of Mailchimp. The user expressly and unequivocally gives their consent for the processing of their data and the international transfer of their data to associated companies and/or providers of services.

PERSONNEL SELECTION
An applicant who sends electronic communications to Goodproducer.com, applying for a job, authorizes us to analyze the followings:
The documents sent (for example, the C.V.), all content that is directly accessible via Internet search engines (for example, Google), profiles that you maintain on professional social networks (for example, LinkedIn), data obtained from access testing, and the information they disclose in the job interview. With all this information, we will evaluate their candidacy and be able to offer them a job when a position becomes available.
In case the candidate is not selected, Goodproducer.com may file their C.V. for a maximum of two years, to be included in future calls, unless the candidate states otherwise. The legal basis for such treatment shall be the consent of the person concerned who may revoke it at any time.

CONFIDENTIALITY
The information supplied by the user shall, in any case, be regarded as confidential and may not be used for purposes other than those described here. Goodproducer.com is obliged not to disclose information about the user’s claims, the reasons for the information requested, or the duration of its relationship with the user.

TERM OF VALIDITY
This privacy and data protection policy has been drafted by EXPERTOS LOPD®, a data protection company, on 14th April 2019, and may vary depending on changes in regulations and jurisprudence, it is the responsibility of the data holder to read the updated document, in order to know their rights and obligations in this regard at any time.

GoodProducer

GoodProducer is a network of small producers from all over the world. Our aim is to connect small producers, who are devoted to creating unique products and are living in beautiful off-the-beaten track places.

Contact

GoodProducer
+34 600 824 878
info@goodproducer.com

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This